Skip to main content

Privacy Policy in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) April 2016

This policy explains how we process personal data within the business delivering search, consulting and assessment services.

Who we are:

We are Chamberlain Beaumont London Ltd (otherwise known as Chamberlain Beaumont).  We are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities, under the privacy and data protection laws applicable wherever we operate as well as the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EC) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) in the European Union (“EU).

This policy was last updated in May 2018. 

 

Who this policy applies to

We provide executive search and contingency recruitment, assessment and leadership services and the provision of interim managers to a range of clients throughout the UK.  Details of our services can be found on our website.  This policy applies to you whether you are a candidate or one of our clients, an individual we are coaching or an employee of one of our clients, a client or whether you are a source or a referee in respect of a candidate or an employee of one of our clients.

 

For the purpose of this policy:

  • Candidate(s) means an individual who is a candidate, applicant, potential candidate, employee of a client;
  • Client(s) means any, business, firm, organisation, government body or individual that mandates us to perform any of our services
  • A Referee is a person who provides a personal or work reference in respect of a candidate and;
  • A Source is person who provides us with information or intelligence about a candidate;

 

We process personal data in relation to our own internal staff, candidates, individual client contacts, referees and sources. It is vitally important that we abide by the principles of GDPR and set this out below.

 

Gathering Data:

Our clients expect that we identify the best individuals to fill roles within their organisations.  So, we need to research systems, online database and other information sources, and talk to many individuals.  Besides our clients, these will include referees and sources to help inform our decision-making process.

 

For certain roles, we may run an advertisement to which you may respond, either electronically or via mail.  Other roles may involve one of our consultants calling you to discuss the details.  Then, we will either inform you verbally that we will process your personal data or send you a Data Privacy Notice.  Both will direct you to this Privacy Policy.

 

The nature of our work means we are required to process personal data quickly, confidentially and often without reference to the data subject.  Accordingly, we process such data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws, regularly using our legitimate interest where it is not possible or feasible to speak directly with the data subject.  Beyond this, we will seek consent in the circumstances explained later in this policy document.

 

We hold data on individuals for the following general purposes:

  • Staff Administration
  • Advertising, marketing and public relations
  • Accounts and records
  • Administration and processing of work-seekers personal data for the purposes of work-finding services
  • To provide data to government departments within UK legislation

 

GDPR requires Chamberlain Beaumont as data controller and data processor to process data in accordance with the principles of data protection. These require that data shall be: -

  1. Fairly and lawfully processed
  2. Processed for limited purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and not excessive
  4. Accurate
  5. Not kept longer than necessary
  6. Processed in accordance with the data subject’s rights
  7. Kept securely
  8. Not transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection.

 

At Chamberlain Beaumont we collect data in a variety of ways:

On-line portals e.g. job boards, LinkedIn from CVs or profiles

Via the landline and mobile phones

From job applications either via our website, job boards or post or in person

At network events and job fairs

Via our clients and their briefings

From suppliers/vendors

From your personal contact with us either in person, by phone, email or via another on line portal

Via referees

 

We can collect the following types of personal data (employees, candidates, contacts):

Contact details:                    name, address, email, phone, emergency contact details

Personal history:                  previous employment, hobbies, language skills, education history, disabilities, criminal/background checks, gender, visa status, Passport/government related documents or numbers, referees and references

How you interact:                All emails, letters and conversations can be recorded in full or in brief onto our database that we receive from your or we make to you – we do not take audio or web recordings

Payment details:                  bank/building society details, National Insurance numbers, tax related information, date of birth, VAT and Company registration numbers, registered office, insurance details (MSA)

Responses:                            via “Contact Us” buttons on our website or Invites to events we run

 

How we could potentially use the information collected:

  • To provide recruitment and HR solutions for both our candidates and clients
  • To pay our candidates and suppliers and issue payment requests
  • To provide networking events to our clients and candidates and training/masterclass or coaching sessions
  • To manage ongoing relationships by keeping records of past and future actions
  • To provide marketing information to our clients, candidates and suppliers
  • To provide future additional services based on historical performance or requests
  • To respond to enquiries from candidates, clients, suppliers, employees and government agencies
  • To provide any statutory reporting now or in the future and to comply with relevant regulations
  • To provide up to date market relevant data to our clients and candidates and government departments
  • To improve on our service and offer ongoing updates
  • To abide by legal requirements of our industry, policies and standards

 

Candidate Data - How we use your personal data:

We collect information from candidates directly when you forward your cv or resume to us or when you send this via email.  We also collect information from you when you speak with a Chamberlain Beaumont employee.

 

We use the personal data we collect from you for a variety of purposes:

 

  • Processing job applications, in partnership with our clients, on whose behalf we are instructed to help fill a job vacancy.  This means that if you apply for a specific job, we may pass your detail to the relevant client to proceed with the application.
  • Searching for relevant candidates for confidential recruitment assignments where our client is not initially named. This means that if we believe you are suitable for a specific role we may pass your basic details on to the relevant client.
  • If that client agrees that you might be suitable, we will then discuss this with you in more detail.  You might be interviewed for the role by one of our consultants.  If successful, you might be shortlisted for interview by our client.
  • At this point, we will pass further details to the client and you may receive direct correspondence from them.
  • For the performance of a contract, we have concluded with you as an individual, or coaching programme.
  • For marketing purposes to send you information on our services, newsletters, events and so forth. 
  • We will use the information in accordance with our Policy, or where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your information to others or, have your permission to do so.
  • Please be aware that we are responsible for the data processing activities of others such as, our clients.

 

Candidate Data – Additional information on data used:

 

  • If you proceed with a job application, or should we consult you about a role, you may be required to submit additional personal data.  For example, date of birth, education and career history and curriculum vitae (CV), or resume. 
  • Your CV or Resume may contain employment history, education, professional qualifications, memberships, details of papers written, references and referees, amongst other things.
  • Based on your explicit consent, we may also process any relevant psychometric assessments, psychological tests, or results from such assessments or tests.
  • We might also collect personal data from third party database and other public sources.

 

Client Data - How we use your personal data:

 

We will use client data to perform our services to you and other legitimate business purposes such as:

  • Marketing.
  • Source and Referee - we will use source and referee data to perform our services to enable us to obtain your opinions on a candidate.
  • We may also use this information to enable us to market our services to you as a potential client. 
  • In addition to the personal information, as declared on your CV we could also share what your current availability is, current and/or previous salary expectations, notice period and reasons for leaving previous positions with our clients who may be interested in your skill set but only after speaking with you first on each instance.

Client Data – Additional information on data used:

 

  • As well as the basic contact information we could also collect information about your role and other information provided to us by your organisation, however, no other personal details will be taken unless specifically provided to us by you or you decide to become a candidate with us.

 

Source and Referee - Additional information on data used:

 

  • As well as basic contact information we will also collect information regarding your credentials as a source, details of your relationship/knowledge of a candidate and your opinions of that individual.  We may obtain this information directly from you or publicly available information.

 

We will share information only as anticipated within this Privacy Policy and, wherever appropriate, limit disclosure to information in aggregated form, to avoid or limit identifying you personally.

 

Third Parties

 

  • We may also provide information to third party service providers who process information on our behalf.  This is to help run some of our internal business operations, including IT services, payroll and customer services.
  • As part of our agreements with them, these third parties are required to process such data securely and only in accordance with our instructions.
  • We may sometimes be required to disclose information about you as required by local legislation to law enforcement bodies, government agencies or third parties such as payroll vendors, reference checking suppliers, managed service providers, Insurance company, under a legal requirement or court order.  We will act responsibly and take account, where possible, but do not give further authorisation for them to pass on your data.
  • Additionally, we may be asked to disclose further information for legal processes or law enforcement reasons in line with local legislation to avoid harm, financial loss or illegal/fraudulent activity.

Where we share information with such a third party, you will not be contacted by them, unless we have obtained your prior consent.  If you are concerned about these arrangements to disclose or share personal data with third parties, you should contact us and ask us not to process your personal data.

 

Keeping Information secure

We invest significant resources to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However, no system can be 100% secure, and so we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our reasonable control.

 

Information about others

If you provide us with information about other individuals, like details of a referee or personal contact, you must ensure they’ve agreed to this.  We would advise you to keep a record of their agreement and provide them with a copy or link to this Privacy Policy.

 

Keeping your records

We keep your personal data for as long as required to provide our services, and in accordance with legal, tax and accounting requirements.  Where your personal data is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner. Where required by law, we will notify you when this has happened.

 

Access rights

In some jurisdictions, you may have the right to request copies of your personal data held by us. If you think any of that data is inaccurate, you may also ask us to correct it.  You may also have a right, in certain circumstances, to require us to stop processing your personal data.  Also, you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data to someone you nominate for your own purposes.

 

To get in touch with us about any of this, please email or write to us at the addresses below.  Please note that we may request proof of identity.  We will respond to your requests within the time frame that applies.

 

About our Website

This Privacy Policy applies to our website too, where we process personal data within and through this website.

 

The primary purpose of our website is to provide you with information regarding the services provided by Chamberlain Beaumont and consultants.

 

Currently we do not track data from our website other than submissions directly to HR@chambeau.com

Cookies

Our website software does use cookies, like all websites, however, none of those generated collect personal data. 

 

Rights and Consent:

You have the right to be informed about your data; to have access to your data and have the data rectified or erased. You can restrict what data is processed and how this is transferred and can also object to your data being used. You can exercise your rights with regards to any of the above by contacting us at our office or via our email address as listed below. In line with current legislation you may withdraw your consent at any stage even after previously giving us consent.

 

If you request us to delete your data:

We will need to have proof of your identity on request and will confirm with you once this data has been erased.  If we need to keep your data for any reason we will give you the reasons why and what information, it is that we need to keep.

 

Transferring your data:

We currently do not knowingly transfer your data outside of the UK.

 

Securing your personal data:

We update & review our security on a regular basis to enable us to protect everyone’s personal data whether they are an employee, candidate, client, referee or supplier (or potential of any of these) to Chamberlain Beaumont London.

 

If you choose not to give personal information:

If you should choose not to give us personal information this will impact on Chamberlain Beaumont’s ability to provide you with our full service. Two examples of this 1. we need to be able to prove your identity and prove we have checked this 2.  abide by money laundering legislation that your bank account is your own.

 

How long we keep your personal information:

We will keep your information for as long as you would like us to keep you informed on opportunities, updates on the market or benchmarking information.  If we don’t receive any updates from you for 36 months we will then delete all information we hold on you in line with the previous points on this policy.

 

N.B. To be able to provide any legal or regulatory information and only under these circumstances we may need to keep your details for up to 6 years however, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and make sure it for legal or regulatory purposes only.

How to Contact Us

If you would like to contact us on any issue, including on how to update us with your information and/or preferences, you can write us or email us at the addresses given below:

Chamberlain Beaumont London Limited

25 Southampton Buildings, London, WC2A 1AL

Email: hr@chambeau.com

 

Your right to complain:

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we may not be processing your data within the Law, you can raise your concerns with the Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303 1231113

Or

Go to their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

Chamberlain Beaumont Logo

Chamberlain Beaumont

Central Court,
25 Southampton Buildings,
London WC2A 1AL

Tel. 020 3008 5520

Copyright © 2017
Chamberlain Beaumont
- all rights reserved

SITEMAP
Website Design by Activ Web Design